Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Event Information:

  • Wed
    13
    Jun
    2018

    Diversity & Inclusion: The Female Perspective

    6-7:30 PMJW Marriott Austin | 110 East 2nd Street | Austin, TX 78701

    Date: 06/13/2018

    Time: 6:00pm - 7:30pm

    Place: JW Marriott, 110 E 2nd Street, Austin, TX

    We are excited to present a panel of leading experts challenging the current state of diversity and inclusion in the workplace. Panelists will discuss the importance of diversity & inclusion, its challenges, and recommended solutions, all from a female perspective.

    Come join the discussion and network with others committed to developing a better workplace for everyone.

    Drinks and hors d'oeurves served.

    Lynette Barksdale
    Head of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion,
    Access/Google Fiber

    With over 12 years of industry experience, Lynette Barksdale, a DMV native has created an indelible footprint within the corporate realm. Leveraging, both her passions and skill sets to create a diversified platform for people of color, she has established an indisputable footprint in the tech field. With a penchant for diversity and career development, she has served as not only a thought leader but a change agent throughout her career tenure, by tirelessly working to close the diversity gap.

    Armed with a degree in Business Management from North Carolina State University, Lynette is currently heading into her fourth year at Google and serves as the Head of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion at Access (Google Fiber)  an Alphabet company.

    A proactive voice in the community internally and externally, Lynette serves on the Board of Directors for  the Austin Area Urban League, Mainspring Schools, and on the advisory committee for the Women’s Community Impact Fund.

    Ashley Jennings
    Co-Founder DivInc & Program Manager, 
    Herb Kelleher Center, UT Austin

    Ashley Jennings serves as Program Manager for UT’s Herb Kelleher Center for Entrepreneurship, Growth and Renewal, where she oversees event programming, student, alumni and community engagement, along with new strategic marketing initiatives.

    Through her work in the tech startup ecosystem, she's been deemed a top "connector of people and organizations in Austin," focused on driving real change around systematic problems for women in the workforce and gender inequality.

    Prior to joining the McCombs team, Ashley helped co-found and served as Chief Marketing Officer for DivInc, a non-profit accelerator for women and ethnically diverse tech founders, aimed at increasing diversity in the tech industry.

    She is also the Co-Owner and Executive Producer of Spero Labs, LLC, a creative production agency championing great content for clients of all sizes, from local startups to fortune 500 giants.

    As a thought leader, Ashley produces and speaks at conferences, events and summits throughout Texas, including SXSW.

    Before moving back to Texas from New York, she helped launch Al Jazeera Media Network’s American channel, Al Jazeera America, and was part of the ABC News field team who traveled the country covering breaking news, weather and politics.

    Her time with ABC News earned her five Emmy nominations along with a Peabody Award and two Edward R. Murrow Awards.

    She’s skilled in media consulting and strategy, marketing communications, fundraising, sales, event management, strategic partnerships and corporate relations.

    Her greatest joy is mentoring students and being back on the Forty Acres, where she earned a Bachelor of Journalism and a Bachelor of Science in Public Relations.

    Christine McCarey
    Founder ImpactDEI FounderFormer Head of Diversity & Inclusion, RetailMeNot

    Christine McCarey is a diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) leader. She also is a recovering lawyer with considerable legal, business development, and corporate experience.

    Most recently, Christine founded and led the Diversity & Inclusion Program and Legal Operations function at RetailMeNot. During her tenure at RMN, the D&I Program was recognized in 2018 by Glass Door as #1 and Built in Austin as #2.

    As part of the D&I Program, she founded and led Women@RMN, a large employee resource group. Christine’s mission is to positively impact DEI challenges at scale, particularly for women in underrepresented groups. To that end, her consulting company, ImpactDEI, launches this summer.

    Christine holds a law degree from the University of Virginia and a bachelor’s degree from James Madison University. She is a founding funder of and serves on the Organizing Committee for Emerge Texas, an affiliate of Emerge America. Emerge America recruits, trains, and provides a powerful network to Democratic women who want to run for office.

    Binny Nanavati

    Former Director of Diversity & Inclusion, 
    Dell

    Binny Nanavati is the Managing Director of Binnys LLC. Her firm provides consulting strategies on embracing an inclusive work culture and help professionals build a compelling branded message to navigate their careers. She serves on the Board of Advisors of Momentum Scholars, a 501(c)3 non-profit. Binny also serves on the Parents Council for Business Honors Program at UT Austin McCombs School of Business.

    Binny is also a public speaker on topics such as “Diversity in Tech: Addressing the Technology & Innovation Gap in Austin”, “Inclusive Leadership: Moving Business Forward, Leadership Strategies” and "Measuring the Impact of Your Employee Resource Groups (ERGs)". Her speeches are inspiring, persuasive and informative, designed to help participants take immediate action.

    Previously, Binny spent 5 years at Dell in leadership positions including Director of Global Diversity & Inclusion overseeing Employee Resource Groups, 5 years running her consulting firm and 18 years at AT&T in various management functions in Sales, Program Management, Marketing and Consulting. She has co-authored White Papers including “Lessons Learned from Network-Centric Organizations”.

    Binny holds Bachelor’s degrees in Computer Science and Economics from Rutgers University and mini-MBA in Finance from Wharton. She and her husband Sujal have two children and live in Austin, Texas.

Privacy Policy

This website and application, HERdacity, is owned and operated by The Anywhere Woman Project, a 501(c)(4) non-profit organization headquartered in Austin, Texas. Our online properties include, but are not limited to, all pages found under HERdacity.org and certain partner sites. This Privacy Policy applies to these sites, mobile apps, or other online services we operate that link to this policy (collectively, referred to below as the site).

 

HERdacity is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect, and use information you provide or we collect online. If our policy practices change in the future, we will let you know by posting our revised Privacy Policy on our website. By using the pages on this site or other services covered by the posted Privacy Policy, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Contact and User Information. At our site, we do collect a limited number of information types that are commonly considered “personally identifiable information.” You do not need to register or provide information to view our site. HERdacity only gathers a registered user’s email address when voluntarily submitted by a visitor.

 

Other Information. HERdacity may automatically collect certain technical information from your computer such as your Internet service provider your Internet Protocol address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages viewed, the pages viewed immediately before and after accessing the website, and the search terms entered to get to our site. This information allows us to improve and customize our services. We and our service providers may collect this information using “cookies” or similar technologies. See the section on “Use of Cookies and Similar Technology” below for more information.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

The personal information (email address) you provide is used by HERdacity for general business purposes and for the purposes for which you provided the information. We may also use this information for the purpose of sending marketing communications to you, and to otherwise communicate with you. HERdacity may use this data for online feedback and promotions.

We do not sell information you provide to us online to third parties. We may share personally identifiable information with third parties including: (i) when sharing the information is with a service provider in furtherance of our operations or the operation of the site (including sharing with vendors or service provider engaged to assist us with marketing communications), (ii) to comply with legal processes such as a subpoena or court order or to otherwise protect your or our legal rights; or (iii) to protect the safety of our visitors or others.

We may, at times, produce reports containing collected information about our users such as online usage information. This allows us to improve the content and functionality of our site, to gauge which features are most relevant to our users and how to make them stronger. We do not include data types commonly considered to be personally identifiable in these reports.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the HERdacity website through the use of “cookies” or other similar technologies. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. “Web beacons” are a small snippet of code embedded in webpages typically used to monitor activity on a webpage and transfer or collect information, such as information about your Internet Protocol address, the URL of the page on which the beacon is located, the browser type that is accessing the site, and the ID number of cookies placed on your computer.

HERdacity uses “cookie” technology only to improve visitors’ online experience and facilitate their visit within our site. HERdacity uses web beacons to improve website services, conduct website analytics, first-party advertising relating to us and our sponsors, and to optimize the browsing experience.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

This site may provide links to other sites and services that are not maintained by HERdacity. These websites have their own privacy policies, which you should review prior to visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

OUR SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

We take measures to implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit sensitive information, check the document for your browser for indication of an SSL connection (most browsers utilize an unbroken or closed padlock). Verify that SSL is active before submitting sensitive information to our server. To double-check, verify that the URL or Address line of your browser for our site begins with “https.”

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Please note that no communication over the Internet is 100% secure, and you should take care before submitting any personal or sensitive information on any site.

GOOGLE AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND ANALYTICS

We may use Google AdSense Advertising, Facebook, Pixel, and Clicky on our website. These services may track your IP address and Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Additional information is available at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

NO USE BY CHILDREN

As set forth in our Terms of Use, this site is for use only by individuals 18 years of age or older. As such, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent, and become aware that your child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us through the site, please e-mail us at communitymanager@herdacity.org and we will take reasonable measures to delete that information.

MARKETING E-MAILS

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. Because we do collect your email address, we are committed to complying with the provisions of CAN-SPAM when we send you e-mail. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails from us, you can email us at info@herdacity.org and we will promptly remove you from all marketing communications.

Changes to This Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Notification of changes will be posted on the site. Because these changes may affect your personal information, we suggest that you look for information regarding changes on a regular basis and review the changes as soon as they are published on the site. Information collected during a visit to the site is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

SOCIAL MEDIA

The collection and use of information on social media websites and applications is governed by their own privacy policies. Please remember that any information posted on or through our pages on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, or on other social media pages or channels, is subject to the policies and practices of the applicable social media channel.

We may receive personal information from a social media site platform or application when you connect through a social media feed, post content, or otherwise interact with us using social media tools. For example, we may receive basic Facebook account information (name, e‑mail, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL) through Facebook. Also, when you “like,” or send a “Tweet” to us through a social media channel, we may receive your username, handle, and any other available personal information from the social media site or application. All information received from social media sites and applications is treated and used in the same manner and for the same purposes as described in this Policy with respect to similar information we obtain through the Site.

ONLINE TRACKING

Currently, various Internet browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that uses a DNT header to indicate the DNT preference setting on the browser. We do not track your activity over time and across different websites or online services other than as set forth herein, and thus we do not currently respond to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the site. When you load one of our pages that includes certain social media functionalities, such as a Facebook or Twitter share function, the applicable social media service may collect information that will allow that service to track your online activities. We do not permit our third-party service providers to collect information from the Site for other websites or for their own purposes other than as described in this paragraph or elsewhere in this Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:
HERdacity
P.O. Box 160956
Austin, Texas 78716

Or via the online contact form on our Home Page: www.herdacity.org